Nursing Care


Average Daily Patient Census in our ICUs*


MICU
East
TSICUSICUMICU
B
CVICUMICU
A
CCUNeuro
ICU
NICU
Apr - Jun 20218.988.027.147.5610.767.566.887.225.94
Jan - Mar 20219.197.767.237.5712.007.496.987.166.30
Oct - Dec 20209.298.217.077.509.147.356.557.267.07
Jul - Sep 20208.857.666.847.259.497.156.336.9212.99
Apr - Jun 20208.667.196.346.7910.317.016.016.9513.08
Jan - Mar 20208.717.546.797.339.737.116.307.1212.61
Oct - Dec 20199.238.307.297.4510.477.296.717.4112.53
Jul - Sep 20199.598.357.237.3310.357.56.777.5714.56
Apr - Jun 20199.527.116.897.5910.787.566.636.9912.80
Jan - Mar 20199.768.317.247.5411.947.336.807.3012.76
Oct - Dec 20189.408.307.287.4210.987.256.857.4012.29
Jul - Sep 20189.208.189.207.1310.357.286.577.4013.17
Apr - Jun 20189.447.627.047.4411.847.366.847.1114.04
Jan - Mar 20189.868.066.867.4212.697.436.827.2012.39
Oct - Dec 201710.008.247.327.5011.517.437.227.2612.45
Jul - Sep 20179.178.267.187.4111.367.327.016.7113.38
Apr - Jun 20179.558.087.007.4110.427.426.997.0113.19
Jan - Mar 20179.978.237.067.489.817.607.087.2012.99
Oct - Dec 20169.578.306.927.5710.577.466.996.9311.47
Jul - Sep 20169.416.925.907.1310.096.996.776.3814.46
Apr - Jun 2016
9.227.7512.267.2711.357.096.81n/a16.0
Jan - Mar 20169.678.4113.587.3812.047.447.05n/a12.45

*Reorganization of ICU beds occurred in June 2016 to accommodate a dedicated Neuro ICU.

back to top

Average Daily Nurse Census in our ICUs


MICU
East
TSICUSICUMICU
B
CVICUMICU
A
CCUNeuro
ICU
NICU
Apr - Jun 20217.396.205.345.189.005.575.295.174.47
Jan - Mar 20217.876.315.475.2210.065.815.215.076.55
Oct - Dec 20207.586.425.405.168.375.615.285.228.86
Jul - Sep 20207.206.025.245.178.715.535.225.0510.04
Apr - Jun 20206.815.494.654.558.455.034.435.369.98
Jan - Mar 20207.246.165.405.339.025.745.205.149.46
Oct - Dec 20197.396.455.425.279.305.395.425.229.38
Jul - Sep 20197.556.475.345.188.885.415.375.219
Apr - Jun 20197.576.105.255.339.185.395.455.168.48
Jan - Mar 20197.546.575.325.319.485.335.495.288.62
Oct - Dec 20187.416.395.455.248.805.345.345.268.99
Jul - Sep 20187.316.445.395.298.615.375.315.149.63
Apr - Jun 20187.326.315.295.349.395.415.315.199.06
Jan - Mar 20187.666.475.305.309.835.365.415.249.33
Oct - Dec 20177.626.695.585.549.305.655.685.389.06
Jul - Sep 20177.346.645.865.609.495.625.585.208.22
Apr - Jun 20177.746.735.915.629.265.765.695.438.37
Jan - Mar 20177.936.816.005.698.985.815.755.488.28
Oct - Dec 20167.636.855.825.679.115.755.725.276.70
Jul - Sep 20167.416.265.405.618.785.655.525.227.84
Apr - Jun 20167.586.779.915.6418.505.705.62n/a8.16
Jan - Mar 20167.757.0018.545.5918.395.815.72n/a7.15

back to top

Average Daily Nurse-Patient Staffing Ratio in our ICUs


MICU
East
TSICUSICUMICU
B
CVICUMICU
A
CCUNeuro
ICU
NICU
Apr - Jun 20211:1.21:1.31:1.31:1.51:1.21:1.41:1.31:1.41:1.3
Jan - Mar 20211:1.21:1.21:1.31:1.41:1.21:1.31:1.31:1.41:1.0
Oct - Dec 20201:1.21:1.31:1.31:1.51:1.11:1.31:1.21:1.41:0.8
Jul - Sep 20201:1.21:1.31:1.31:1.41:1.11:1.31:1.21:1.41:1.3
Apr - Jun 20201:1.31:1.31:1.41:1.51:1.21:1.41:1.41:1.31:1.3
Jan - Mar 20201:1.21:1.21:1.31:1.41:1.11:1.21:1.21:1.41:1.3
Oct - Dec 20191:1.21:1.31:1.31:1.41:1.11:1.41:1.21:1.41:1.3
Jul - Sep 20191:1.31:1.31:1.41:1.41:1.21:1.41:1.31:1.51:1.6
Apr - Jun 20191:1.31:1.21:1.31:1.41:1.21:1.41:1.21:1.41:1.5
Jan - Mar 20191:1.31:1.31:1.41:1.41:1.31:1.41:1.21:1.41:1.5
Oct - Dec 20181:1.31:1.31:1.31:1.41:1.21:1.41:1.31:1.41:1.4
Jul - Sep 20181:1.31:1.31:1.31:1.31:1.21:1.41:1.21:1.41:1.4
Apr - Jun 20181:1.31:1.21:1.31:1.41:1.31:1.41:1.31:1.41:1.6
Jan - Mar 20181:1.31:1.21:1.31:1.41:1.31:1.41:1.31:1.41:1.3
Jul - Sep 20171:1.31:1.21:1.21:1.31:1.21:1.31:1.31:1.31:1.6
Apr - Jun 20171:1.21:1.21:1.21:1.31:1.11:1.31:1.21:1.31:1.6
Jan - Mar 20171:1.31:1.21:1.21:1.31:1.11:1.31:1.21:1.31:1.6
Oct - Dec 20161:1.31:1.21:1.21:1.31:1.21:1.31:1.21:1.31:1.7
Jul - Sep 20161:1.31:1.11:1.11:1.31:1.11:1.21:1.21:1.21:1.8
Apr - Jun 20161:1.21:1.11:1.21:1.31:0.61:1.21:1.2n/a1:1.9
Jan - Mar 20161:1.21:1.21:0.71:1.31:0.71:1.31:1.2n/a1:1.7

back to top

Hand Hygiene

What are we measuring?

Hand hygiene compliance in intensive care units (ICUs) and in general medical and medical-surgical units.

Why is this important?

Hand hygiene is the cleaning of the hands with either soap and water or an alcohol-based agent. It is the single most important way to prevent the spread of infection.

What is our most recent performance and trend?

Hand Hygiene Compliance Chart

*There are no benchmarks for Hand Hygiene. The current internal goal is 90% due to potential inaccuracies in the measurement system.

Note that different hospitals measure hand hygiene performance differently, so that rates may not be directly comparable. BIDMC's hand hygiene performance rate is calculated by observing staffs' usage of soap and water or hand sanitizer before and after patient contact.  While some individual units have achieved or surpassed goal in each period, there are enough outliers that we have not met our overall goal.  Hand hygiene performance continues to show some improvement in all patient care units, most significantly in the intensive care units, but we won't be satisfied until we reach our goal in all units.

What are we doing to improve our performance?
The specific steps we are taking to improve performance include:
  • Making sure that soap and water, as well as alcohol-based hand cleaners are easily accessible.
  • Educational campaigns.
  • Feedback to all units and recognition for high achieving units.

back to top

Other Publicly Reported Measures:

Page last updated: July 2021