Meet Our Anesthesia Education Team

In the Department of Anesthesia, Critical Care and Pain Medicine, the Division of Education develops leaders through excellent clinical experience, strong mentorship and innovative teaching curricula. 


Learn more about our anesthesia specialists, as well as our current fellows and residents. Please contact us for alumni information.

Leadership

Daniel S. Talmor, MD, MPH

Chair of Anesthesia, Critical Care, and Pain Medicine 

Anesthesia Residency

Sara E. Neves, MD

Director, Anesthesia Residency

Lauren K. Buhl, MD, PhD

Lauren K. Buhl, MD, PhD

Chief of Anesthesia, BID-Needham

Lindsay Rubenstein

Lindsay Rubenstein, MD

Associate Program Director, Anesthesia Residency

Dan Walsh

Daniel Walsh, MD

Associate Program Director, Anesthesia Residency; Director, BID-Plymouth ICU

Brian P. O'Gara, MD, MPH

Resident Program Director, Center for Anesthesia Research Excellence (CARE)

LiorLevy80x100

Lior A. Levy, MD

Director, Resident Simulation; Anesthesia

Anesthesia Internship

Scott D. Zimmer, MD

Director, Categorical Internship

Undergraduate Medical Education

Ola Awolesi

Olaoluwakitan Awolesi, MD

Director, Medical Student Education; Anesthesia

Anesthesia Fellowships

RumaBose80x100

Ruma R. Bose, MD

Program Director, Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesia Fellowship; Program Director, Adult Structural Heart Anesthesia Fellowship

Philip E. Hess, MD

Philip E. Hess, MD

Executive Vice Chair, Anesthesia; Program Director, Obstetrical Anesthesia Fellowship

Jyotsna V Nagda, MD

Jyotsna V. Nagda, MD

Director, Pain Medicine Fellowship

AmeekaPannu80x100

Ameeka Pannu, MD

Program Director, Critical Care Fellowship

AndreyRakalin80x100

Andrey Rakalin, MD

Director, Regional Anesthesia and Acute Pain Services; Program Director, Regional Anesthesia Fellowship; Anesthesia

Satya Krishna Ramachandran, MD

Vice Chair, Quality, Safety and Innovation; Program Director, Perioperative Quality and Safety Fellowship

Administrative Staff 

Mary Jane Cahill, MBA, C-TAGME
Manager, Anesthesia Graduate Education Programs
Email

Kimberley Brown
Fellowship Coordinator
Email

Roxanne Erekson
GME Program Coordinator (Resident/Fellow Recruiter)
Email