Our Stroke and Cerebrovascular Specialists


Vascular Neurology Team

Magdy H. Selim, MD, PhD

Chief, Division of Stroke and Cerebrovascular Diseases

Gottfried Schlaug, MD, PhD

Associate Professor, Neurology, Harvard Medical School

Louis R. Caplan, MD

Senior Physician, Comprehensive Stroke Center

Marc Fisher, MD

Marc Fisher, MD

Senior Physician on the Stroke Service at BIDMC

Sandeep Kumar, MD

Attending Physician, Comprehensive Stroke Center

David Eric C. Searls, MD

Attending Physician, Comprehensive Stroke Center

Vasileios-Arsenios Lioutas, MD

Attending Physician, Comprehensive Stroke Center

Amjad Shehadah, MD

Comprehensive Stroke Center

Jennifer Dearborn-Tomazos, MD, MPH

Comprehensive Stroke Center

Jillian Tellier, RN, BSN

Clinical Program Coordinator - Comprehensive Stroke Center

Wendy Cohen, RN, DNP

Clinical Program Coordinator - Stroke/Telestroke

Female Doc Silhouette

Carol Lee, RN

Health Care Quality, Performance Assessment & Regulatory Compliance

Pediatric Stroke Neurology (at Boston Children’s Hospital)

Male Doc Silhouette

Michael Rivkin, MD

Attending Neurologist and Director, Cerebrovascular Disorders and Stroke Program

Male Doc Silhouette

Cameron Trenor, MD

Attending Hematologist and Co-Director, Cerebrovascular Disorders and Stroke Program

Male Doc Silhouette

Edward Smith, MD

Attending Neurosurgeon and Co-Director, Cerebrovascular Disorders and Stroke Program

Female Doc Silhouette

Laura Lehman, MD

Attending Neurologist

Neurosurgery: Endovascular and Operative Neurovascular Surgery Team

Christopher S. Ogilvy, MD

Director, BIDMC Brain Aneurysm Institute; and Director, Endovascular and Operative Neurosurgery

Ajith J. Thomas, MD

Co-Director, BIDMC Brain Aneurysm Institute

Deidre A. Buckley, RN, NP

Clinical Leader/Nurse Practitioner,BIDMC Brain Aneurysm Institute

Diane DiNobile, RN, APN

Nurse Practitioner, BIDMC Neurosurgery

NeuroIntensive Care Team

Khalid A. Hanafy, MD

Neurointensivist

Corey R. Fehnel, MD

Associate Director, Neuroscience Intensive Care Unit

Emergency Department Team

Jonathan A. Edlow, MD

Shelley Calder, RN, CEN, MSN

Shelley Calder, RN, CEN, MSN

Clinical Nurse Specialist, Emergency Medicine

Vascular Surgery Team

Marc L. Schermerhorn, MD

Chief, Vascular and Endovascular Surgery;      Co-Director, Aortic Center

David R. Campbell, MD

Vascular Surgery

Allen D. Hamdan, MD

Clinical Director, Vascular and Endovascular Surgery

Mark C. Wyers, MD

Director of Endovascular Therapy

Neuroradiology & Interventional Neuroradiology Team

David B. Hackney, MD

Chief, Division of Neuroradiology

Rafeeque A. Bhadelia, MD

Radiology

Yu-Ming Chang, MD, PhD

Radiology

Alice L. Fisher, MD

Diagnostic Radiology

Elisa N. Flower, MD

Radiology

Vladimir Ivanovic, MD

Radiology

Jonathan Kim, MD

Radiology

Jonathan Kleefield, MD

Neuroradiology

Pritesh Mehta, MD

Radiology

Rafael Rojas, MD

Radiology

Salil Soman, MD, MS

Radiology

Michael D. Fox, MD

Associate Director, Deep Brain Stimulation Program

Christopher S. Ogilvy, MD

Director, BIDMC Brain Aneurysm Institute

Ajith J. Thomas, MD

Co-Director, BIDMC Brain Aneurysm Institute

Experimental Stroke Research Team

Vera Novak, MD, PhD

Vera Novak, MD, PhD

Director of Syncope and Falls in the Elderly Program (SAFE), BIDMC

Khalid A. Hanafy, MD

Neurointensivist

Neuro Rehabilitation Team

Chun Lim, MD, PhD

Cognitive Neurologist, Assistant Professor, Neurology, Harvard Medical School