beth israel deaconess medical center a harvard medical school teaching hospital

  • Contact BIDMC
  • Maps & Directions
  • Other Locations
  • Careers at BIDMC
  • Smaller Larger

Find a Doctor

Request an Appointment

Smaller Larger

Graduate Destinations

2017

Kevin Anderson

Selective (GI) Pathology Fellowship

BIDMC, Boston, MA

Saja Asakrah

Staff Pathologist, Hematopathology

BIDMC, Boston, MA

Leigh Compton

Staff Dermatopathologist    

Washington University, St. Louis, MO

Katelyn Dannheim

Hematopathology Fellowship

BIDMC, Boston, MA

Anh Dinh

Longwood Transfusion Medicine Fellowship

Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Boston, MA

Marcello DiStasio

Longwood Neuropathology Fellowship

Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Boston, MA

Edward Fulton

Dermatopathology Fellowship

University of Arkansas

Sara Higgins

Surgical Pathology Fellowship

Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Boston, MA

Sandhya John

Surgical Pathology Fellowship

University of Southern California

Amit Kumar

Staff Pathologist

Catholic Health Services of Long Island / St. Francis Hospital, Long Island, NY

Zunair Mahmood

Hematopathology Fellowship

BIDMC, Boston, MA

Shweta Shinagare

Pathology Staff and Consultant

Hallmark Healthcare Systems, Melrose/Wakefield and Lawrence Memorial Hospitals

Kristin Smith

Selective (Surgical) Pathology Fellowship

BIDMC, Boston, MA

Edelva Williams

Internal Medicine Residency

Brown University, Providence, RI

Adebola Yakubu-Owolewa

Forensic Pathology Fellowship

Office of the Chief Medical Examiner, Boston, MA

2016

Terra Cederroth

Forensic Pathology Fellowship

New York City Office of the Chief Medical Examiner

Dilys Chen

2017 Dermatopathology Fellowship

2016 Selective (Breast) Pathology Fellowship

BIDMC, Boston, MA


BIDMC, Boston, MA

Natasha Darras

2017 Surgical Pathology Fellowship

2016 Cytopathology Fellowship

Washington University, St. Louis, MO

Kanchan Kantekure

Staff Pathologist, Gastrointestinal Pathology

BIDMC, Boston, MA

Hongmei Li

Staff Pathologist and Hematopathologist

AmeriPath of Milwaukee, WI

Phillip Michaels

2017 Longwood Molecular Genetics Pathology Fellowship

2016 Hematopathology Fellowship

Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Boston, MA


BIDMC, Boston, MA

Jenny Smith

Staff Pathologist/Lieutenant

Naval Medical Center of San Diego, CA

Vanda Torous

2017 Cytopathology Fellowship

2016 Selective (Breast) Pathology Fellowship

BIDMC, Boston, MA

BIDMC, Boston, MA

Hilde Vardeh

2017 Selective (Breast) Pathology Fellowship

2016 Selective (GI) Pathology Fellowship

BIDMC, Boston, MA

BIDMC, Boston, MA

Edward Yoon

Transfusion Medicine Fellowship

New York Blood Center

2015

Allen Bryan

Staff Pathologist, Microbiology and Research

University of Alabama, Birmingham

Brian Enloe

2016 Staff Pathologist


2015 Selective (Surgical) Pathology Fellowship

Case Western Reserve/University Hospital, Cleveland, OH

BIDMC, Boston, MA

Marco Hefti

Neuropathology Fellowship

Mount Sinai University School of Medicine, NY

Manisha Mehta

2016 Staff Pathologist, Ocular and General Surgical Pathology/Consultant in Ophthalmology

2015 Selective (GI) Pathology Fellowship

Kohane Laboratory at Boston Children’s Hospital

BIDMC, Boston, MA

Eun Yeong (Young) Oh

2016 Staff Pathologist


2015 Selective (Breast) Pathology Fellowship

Kaiser-Permanente, Mid-Atlantic Group, Rockville, MD

BIDMC, Boston, MA

Toni Peters

2016 Staff Pathologist


2015 Dermatopathology Fellowship

Rockdale Pathology, PC, Atlanta, GA

Harvard Hospitals Dermatopathology Fellowship, Boston, MA

Jennifer Pincus

Breast Pathology Fellowship

Northwestern University School of Medicine

Daniel Schmolze

2016 Staff Pathologist/Assistant Professor

2015 Selective (Breast) Pathology Fellowship

City of Hope National Medical Center, Duarte, CA
BIDMC, Boston, MA

Janice Tyler

Cytopathology Fellowship

BIDMC, Boston, MA

Yening (Daniel) Xia

Molecular Genetic Fellowship

Harvard Combined Molecular Genetic Fellowship

2014

Nika Aljinovic

Forensic Fellowship

University of Mexico

Felicia Allard

2015 Cytopathology Fellowship

2014 Selective (GI) Pathology Fellowship

University of Virginia

BIDMC, Boston, MA

Carterson, Alex

2016 Medical Director, Heartland Blood Center, Chicago, IL and Associate Director, Blood Center of Wisconsin

2015 Hematopathology Fellowship

2014 Transfusion Medicine Fellowship

Chicago, IL

 


BIDMC, Boston, MA

HMS Combined Transfusion Medicine Fellowship

Rebecca Harris

Microbiology Fellowship

University of Utah/ARUP

Thomas McDonald

Molecular Pathology Fellowship

Harvard Combined Molecular Pathology Fellowship, Boston, MA

Gregory Osmond

Staff Dermatopathologist

Stanford Health Bismark N Dakota

Sergey Pyatibrat

2015 GI and Surgical Pathology Faculty

2014 Selective (GI) Pathology Fellowship

University of Ottawa, Canada

BIDMC, Boston, MA

Liza Quintana

2016 Staff Pathologist, Breast Pathology and Cytopathology

 2015 Cytopathology  Fellowship

 2014 Selective   (Breast) Pathology Fellowship

BIDMC, Boston, MA


BIDMC, Boston, MA

BIDMC, Boston, MA

Melina Shabani

2015 Breast and Surgical Pathology Faculty


2014 Selective (Breast) Pathology Fellowship

South Texas Pathology   Associates, San Antonio, TX

BIDMC, Boston, MA

Shu-Hsien Sheu

2014 Staff Neuropathologist

2012 Neuropathology Fellowship

Boston's Children Hospital

HMS Combined Neuropathology Fellowship

Yury Sheykin

2016 Staff Hematopathologist

2015 Molecular Genetic Fellowship


2014 Hematopathology Fellowship

BIDMC, Boston, MA

Harvard Combined Molecular Genetic Fellowhisp

BIDMC, Boston, MA

Marianna Shvartsbeyn Dermatopathology Fellowship New York University
Lauren Xu Staff Cytopathologist Allegheny General Hospital
Ashley Ward

2015 Staff Hematopathologist

2014 Harvard Hospitals Dermatopathology Fellowship

BIDMC, Boston, MA

BIDMC, Boston, MA

Robert Willim

2015 Staff Hematopathologist

2014 Hematopathology Fellowship

BIDMC, Boston, MA

BIDMC, Boston, MA

2013

Salwan Almashat

2014 Staff Pathologist

2013 Selective (GI) Pathology Fellowship

Capital Health, Pennington, NJ

BIDMC, Boston, MA

Kathriel Brister

2014 Staff Pathologist

2013 Cytopathology Fellowship

Capital Health, Pennington, NJ

BIDMC, Boston, MA

Lei Duan

2014 Staff Pathologist


2013 Selective (GI) Pathology Fellowship

Pathology Specialists of New England, Manchester, NH

BIDMC, Boston, MA

Amal Fadaili

Staff Pathologist

Bay State Medical Center, Springfield, NY

Gretchen Frieling

2014 Dermatopathology Fellowship

University of VT

Lauren Gilmore

2016 Staff Pathologist

2014 Staff Pathologist

2013 Breast Pathology Fellowship

BIDH-Milton, Milton, MA

Mt. Auburn Hospital, Watertown, MA

BIDMC, Boston, MA

Karolyn Nicholas

Staff Pathologist and Cytopathologist

Dahl Chase Pathology Associates, Bangor, ME

Kamaljeet Singh

Staff Pathologist

Women and Infant’s Hospital, Providence, RI

Bang Tang

Selective (Surgical) Pathology Fellowship

BIDMC, Boston, MA

Sarah White

2014 Staff Pathologist

2013 Selective (Breast) Pathology Fellowship

Case Western Reserve School of Medicine, Cleveland, Ohio

Yeung, Yu Wing Physician Scientist Track Research The Brugge Laboratory, Harvard Medical School (through 2016)