beth israel deaconess medical center a harvard medical school teaching hospital

To find a doctor, call 800-667-5356 or click below:

Find a Doctor

Request an Appointment

left banner
right banner
Smaller Larger

Spanish Speaking Staff and Providers

BIDMC Latino Provider Group


Mission Statement

Our mission is to identify and support efforts to integrate culturally appropriate patient care, in the areas of access, program development, staff recruitment and retention, research, education and training, while providing a forum for Latino and bilingual providers working with BIDMC's Latino patient population.

Behavioral Neurology Unit

Claudia Epelbaum MD
Psychiatrist

Karla Castellanos, CRS
Community Resource Specialist, social work

María Munoz Cunio, MD, PhD
Staff neuropsychologist

Albert Galaburda, MD
Chief of Division of Behavioral Neurology and Memory Disorders

Miosotis Galdos
Administrative Assistant II

Alvaro Pascual-Leone, MD, PhD
Associate Professor of Neurology

BIDMC Support

Madelyn Ruiz
Physician referral

Cardiology

Julián Aroesty, MD

Marisol Diaz
Administrative Assistant II

Lawrence García, MD

María Pavón
Stress test technician

Dermatology

Clara Curiel, MD
Director of Pigmented Lesion Clinic; Co-director of Cutaneous Oncology program

Brian Jiang, MD
Dermatologist

Endocrinology
/Joslin Clinic's Adult Latino Diabetes Care and Education Program

Enrique Caballero, MD
Endocrinologist / Clinical Investigator/Program Director

Elizabeth Halprin, MD
Endocrinologist

María Koen, RN
Nurse Educator

Nicolas Musi, MD
Endocrinologist

Fernando Salcido
Patient Services Coordinator

Valeria Montagnani, RD
Nutrition Educator/Researcher

Kirsten Ward, MS, RCEP
Exercise Physiologist,

Environmental Services

Miguel Proano
Environmental Services Operations Manager

Gerontology

Regina Marranzini
Research Assistant

Gastroenterology / Hepatology

Stephanie Cooper, MD

Richard Doyle, MD

Kenneth Falchuck, MD

Miron Falchuck, MD

Andres Gelrud, MD, MMSc
Fellow

Health Information Management

Olga Marcial
Supervisor

Dinorah Martinez
Medical record Assistant

Hematology/Oncology

Jeanette Aitelhadj
Administrative Assistant

Clara Curiel, MD
Director of Pigmented Lesion Clinic; Co-director of Cutaneous Oncology program

Bruce Dezube, MD
HIV provider, AIDS cancer, hematology

John Murphy, LICSW
Hem/Onc social worker

Grisel Rivera
Research Admin. Assistant II

Human Resources

Maribel Collazo
Recruiter

Information Systems

Jose Cruz
IS support center

Inpatient Staff

Zeny Mejia
Patient Care Technician, Farr 5

Interpreter Services

Manuel Avellan
Staff interpreter

Shari Gold-Gomez
Manager

Natalie Hardee
Staff interpreter

Lucy Kirsch
Staff interpreter

Guillermo Nojechowicz
Staff interpreter

Jose Parra
Staff interpreter

Enrique Sanchez
Staff Interpreter

Davide Romero
Administrative Assistant

IRB Administration

Isabel Romero, MS
IRB full board administrator

Labor and Delivery

Marybeth Meservey, RN
Clinical nurse IV

Liver

Andres Cardenas, MD
Instructor in Medicine, will see patients starting January 1, 2004

Neonatology

Maya-Ri Sanchez-Hernandez
Clinical Coordinator for preemie follow-up program

Neurology

Juan Antonio Acosta, MD
Instructor in Neurology

Nutrition

Trixie Stewart
Nutritionist

OB/GYN BIDMC

Jacqueline Calcano
Administrative Assistant

Ivonne Gomez-Carrion, MD

Sigal Klipstein, MD

Adrienne Lara-Fuller, MD

Pamela Lotke, MD

Denise Morin, MD

Diane Morof, MD
Resident

Nina Ryan-Douglass, LICSW
Senior Clinical Social Worker

Valerie Sugiyama

OB/GYN Chelsea

Sonia Ordoñez, MD

Ophthalmology

Jorge Arroyo, MD

Orthopedics

Roberto Jose Fajardo, PhD
Post-doc researcher, orthopedic biomechanics

Pastoral Care and Education

Father Bruce Teague
Catholic Priest / Chaplain

Pathology

Maria Botero, MD
Resident

Physical Therapy

Darlene Harrier, PT
Rehab services, physical therapist

APG / Chelsea

Jose Abrego, MD

Lucia Aponte
Medical Assistant

Lillian Robles
Practice Assistant

Sumaya Ruiz
Medical Assistant

APG / Jamaica Plain

María Copello, MD

John Jewett, MD

Natalia Sedo, ANP

Bowdoin Street Health Center

Jean Alves, MD

Robyn Churchill, CNM

Joseph Ingelfinger, MD

Sr. Margaret Nelson, FNP

Martin November, MD
OB/GYN

Rose O'Brien, RN
Clinical nurse specialist, cardiovascular and diabetes education

Elizabeth Solis
Family planning coordinator

Theresa Weir, FNP

HCA

Higuaniona Almonte
Medical Assistant

Rafael Campo, MD, MA
Internist

Leonor Fernandez, MD
Internist

Alex Gonzalez, MD
Internal medicine JAR

Greg Piaza

Elisa Valente, MD
Internal medicine, junior resident

John Yang

Peter Gonzalez, MD
Internist

Maria Teresa Cuddihy, MD
Internist

Michael Dwight Howell, MD
Internist

Corinna Manini
Medicine Intern

María Mejía
Community Resource Specialist

HCA Psychiatry

Ernestina Pelayo, MD
Staff Psychiatrist

Teresa Rodriguez-Jacobson, LICSW
Staff Social worker

Psychiatry/BNU

Orquidea Tejeda
Administrative Assistant II

Latino Mental Health Service

Nancy Avendaño
Staff Assistant

Antonio Bullón, MD
Psychiatrist

Karla Castellanos, CRS
Community Resource Specialist

María Munoz Cunio, MD, PhD
Staff neuropsychologist

Fabiana Wallis, Ph.D.
Psychologist/Program Director

Radiology

Janet Baum, MD

Carlos Caceres, MD

Bertrand Janne d'Othee, MD
Staff radiologist, interventional radiologist

Isabella Palma-Iodice
CAT scan technician

Safety and Security

Victor Sanchez
Day shift supervisor

Social Work

Laura Goorin
Program advocate, Center for Violence Prevention and Recovery

Nina Ryan-Douglass, LICSW
Social worker, OB/GYN

Lisa Tiezsen, LICSW
Co-director of Center for Violence Prevention and Recovery

Shapiro Institute for Research and Education

Justina Yee
Graduate medical education

Surgery

Linda Alvarado
Operating room scheduler

Leonardo Claros, MD
General Surgery Resident

Rafael Gonzalez Jr., LPN
Scrub nurse

María Mata
Unit coordinator, Shapiro 3 ambulatory surgery

Thelma Williams
Surgical Specialties practice Assistant 2

Atreva Health Care, Jamaica Plain

Francisco Trilla, MD
Internist

Richard Anderson, NP

Rosemary Burns, NP

Nydia Collazo
Administrative Assistant

Linda Currini, NP

Catherine DaSilva, NP

Angela Patterson, NP

Patricia Tonra, NP

Independent Practice

Jose Molinar, MD
Internist

Independent Practice

Jose Ruano, MD
Internist

Osher Institute, HMS

Robert Graham, MD
Internist/ Clinical Research Fellow in Complementary and Alternative Medicine (CAM)

Sandra Rodrigues, PhD
(post-doc, department)

Contact Information

Latino Mental Health Services
Department of Neurology
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
330 Brookline Aveneu
Boston, MA 02215
617-667-4074